About Us

THE CONFLUENCE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SPORT

ARE Event Productions is an endurance event timing, technology, and full-scale production company based in Albany, NY. We have provided services to over 1,500 races across the U.S. and Canada, including national championships, the Nike Women's Series, and the NYC Marathon.

A COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE

As event directors ourselves, we understand that attention to every detail is vital. To that end, we are a vertically integrated company consisting of software developers and event producers that can provide timing with live tracking, logistics, entertainment, equipment, and more. And as authors of our own timing, registration, and event management software, we have the in-house technical skill to confidently and flexibly deliver a first-class immersive experience.

Our Team

We are dedicated, cohesive, and absolutely love what we do. When not putting on events, find us participating in them or on endurance adventures together.
THE OFFICE CREW
An extension of your directorial team to ensure your event's success.
Josh Merlis

President & Software

Paul Mueller

Operations & Logistics

Emily Chromczak

Administration

Kim Donegan

Administration

Pete Rowell

Operations & Logistics

Kevin Becker

Technology & Software

Jim Russo

Operations

Griffin Christofferson

Operations

EVENT PRODUCTION TEAM
From timing to event setup, emceeing to running your packet pick-up, they do it all.
Brendan Behan

Matthew Brom

Kelly Costello

Maureen Cox

Joe Hayter

Larry Galluzzo

Rich Hoult

Brian Kelly

John Kinnicutt

Aaron Major

Steve Maneri

Chris McCloskey

Kyle McCormack

Kara McKnight

David Newman

Lara Stelmaszyk

EVENT SUPPORT STAFF
Additional members of our team who made events happen over the past year.
Shanley Alber
Marey Bailey
Barb Becker
Olivia Beltrani
Frank Bender
Whitney Bouchard
Anne Butler
John Butler
Tyler Carpenter
Lisa Chase
Deanna Dugan
Amy Fehringer
Ryan Fox
Kathleen Goldberg
Randy Goldberg
Miriam Hardin
Caleb Harris
Maddy Harris
Ben Heller
Jaime Julia
Aaron Knobloch
Josh Korn
Catherine Laier
Tim Lippert
Christie Macfarlane
Bill Majer
Matt McGowen
Jordan Mentzel
Charles Merlis
Michelle Merlis
Rich Messineo
Balu Mthiyane
Josh Myers
Jennifer Newman
Matt Ninneman
Owen Strong
Ginny Sweeney
Emily Taft
Renee Tolan
Larry Tuxbury
Mark Walling
Sue Wong
Joe Yavonditte
Laura Zima

Our Services

Timing and Results

We can accommodate any type of event - and thrive in complex live scoring scenarios.

Sound and Entertainment

From upbeat music to energetic announcing, and the equipment to ensure it's clearly heard, we've got you covered.

Course Logistics

We can handle all aspects of course logistics, including design, course marshal plan/orchestration, marking, course signage, and more.

Software Development

We create digital experiences. From packet pick-up 'Welcome Walls' to customized online experiences, let us make your event stand-out.

Event Photos

Integrate photos directly into the race results, building a personal page for each participant.

General Equipment

From barricades to cones, tables to water coolers, towers, trusses, tents and more, if you need it, we've got it.

Request our Services

SCHEDULE

Click to register now at ZippyReg.com
Saturday, March 7, 2020
10:00am Irish 5k/10k Shamrock Sweater RunAlbany, NY
Saturday, March 28, 2020
9:30am Schenectady Firefighters Run 4 Your Life 5KSchenectady, NY
Sunday, March 29, 2020
8:30am
 
10th Annual Princeton 5K
Princeton, NJ
Saturday, April 4, 2020
9:00am Scotties Stampede 5KBallston Spa, NY
Saturday, April 18, 2020
8:00am Helderberg to Hudson Half MarathonAlbany, NY
Saturday, April 25, 2020
9:30am
 
Joseph G. Manupella Memorial 5K Run
Lansingburgh, NY
Sunday, April 26, 2020
8:00am Delmar Duathlon 2M Run, 10M Bike, 2M RunDelmar, NY
10:00am Kiwanis Kingston Classic 10K, 5K, and 1.5MKingston, NY
Saturday, May 2, 2020
8:30am
 
Shark Shuffle 5K
Colonie, NY
9:00am Mindful Mile & Fight Hunger 5kAlbany, NY
10:00am
 
Have a Drink on Me 5k
Clifton Park, NY
Sunday, May 3, 2020
8:00am SSYMCA Anyone Can Tri Triathlon in Memory of Chris GleasonClifton Park, NY
8:00am Plattsburgh Half Marathon, 2-Person Relay, 5K & 10KPlattsburgh, NY
9:00am Middlebury Maple Run Half Marathon, Relay, and 3MMiddlebury, VT
10:00am Literacy Run/Walk 5K and Youth MileSchodack Landing, NY
10:00am
 
Steve Zemianek Bennington Road Race - 3.8M and 10K
Bennington, VT
11:30am Sean's Run Weekend (1M, 5K)Chatham, NY
Saturday, May 9, 2020
8:00am Pedal-Paddle-RunNiskayuna, NY
Sunday, May 10, 2020
9:15am Mother-Lovin' 5KSaratoga Springs, NY
Thursday, May 14, 2020
6:00pm Loudonville PTA Lion Dash Family Fun Run .5M and 1M Loudonville, NY
Saturday, May 16, 2020
8:00am The Rat Snake Reverse Triathlon & Trail RunCooperstown, NY
9:00am Ryan's Run 5KSaratoga Springs, NY
Thursday, May 21, 2020
6:25pm
 
CDPHP Workforce Team Challenge 3.5M
Albany, NY
Saturday, May 30, 2020
8:00am Run4Garrett 5K, 10K, & 13.1Sackets Harbor, NY
Sunday, May 31, 2020
9:00am Amputee Blade Runners 5KColonie, NY
Saturday, June 6, 2020
9:00am Kinderhook OK5KKinderhook, NY
9:00am Run the Runway 5KSchenectady, NY
9:00am The PRIDE 5kAlbany, NY
9:00am Toys for Tots 5KSaratoga Springs, NY
10:00am Lifesong Dash 5KClifton Park, NY
10:00am Charlton Heritage 5KCharlton, NY
Sunday, June 7, 2020
10:00am
 
Girls on the Run 5k
Schenectady, NY
Saturday, June 13, 2020
8:30am Greene County Spring Into Summer 5KCoxsackie, NY
Saturday, July 4, 2020
6:30am
 
Finger Lakes 50s Trail Races (50M, 50K, 25K)
Hector, NY
Saturday, July 11, 2020
12:00pm Guilderland DuathlonGuilderland, NY
Saturday, July 25, 2020
9:00am Run for the River 5K/10KClayton, NY
Saturday, August 15, 2020
8:00am Crystal Lake Sprint TriathlonAverill Park, NY
8:00am Camp Chingachgook Challenge 10K and Half MarathonLake George, NY
Wednesday, August 19, 2020
6:15pm Hump Day 5KClifton Park, NY
Saturday, August 22, 2020
9:00am Duanesburg YMCA TriathlonDuanesburg, NY
Saturday, September 12, 2020
8:00am Greene County TriathlonAthens, NY
Saturday, September 19, 2020
10:00am
 
Adirondack Pub and Brewery ADK 5K
Lake George, NY
Sunday, September 27, 2020
8:15am Montgomery County Half Marathon and 5KTribes Hill, NY
9:00am Glenville YMCA Muddy Sneakers Trail Run 5KGlenville, NY
Saturday, October 24, 2020
9:00am Troy YMCA Trick-or-Trek 5KTroy, NY

RESULTS

Results

February 2020
Sat, Feb 22Cystic Fibrosis Stair Climb Relay RaceAlbany, NY
Sat, Feb 22Cystic Fibrosis Stair Climb Firefighter's ChallengeAlbany, NY
Sat, Feb 22Cystic Fibrosis Stair ClimbAlbany, NY
Sat, Feb 1516th Annual Brave the Blizzard Snowshoe Race 5KGuilderland, NY
Sun, Feb 09Love the Run You're With 5KWashington, DC
January 2020
Wed, Jan 01#FITDC Fresh Start 5KWashington, DC

Welcome to ARE EVENT PRODUCTIONS

Get A quote

Resources

Planning an event? Use our guide below that walks you through what to do, why to do it, and the numerous nuances that affect which decisions to make when creating your race.
Planning a Race Awards Planning Course Certification

Contact us

Call: (518) 320-8648
Monday-Friday (9am-5pm)

Email: webcontact@areep.com
Web: www.areep.com

Location: 21A Railroad Avenue
Albany, NY 12205